WHL save ratio leaderboard
Every Western Hockey League goalie, ranked by save ratio. 2026-27 season.
Carsten Leyerzapf leads the WHL at 16.7 saves per goal allowed.
| # | Goalie | Team | GP | Save ratio | Save % | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carsten Leyerzapf | WEN | 3 | 16.7 | .944 | 2.22 |
| 2 | Carter Esler | SPO | 5 | 14.9 | .937 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Kaeden Tate | KAM | 3 | 14.8 | .937 | 2.01 |
| 4 | Tobias Tvrznik | WEN | 5 | 14.1 | .934 | 2.82 |
| 5 | Filip Ruzicka | BDN | 5 | 14.0 | .933 | 2.12 |
| 6 | Xavier Wendt | TC | 5 | 13.5 | .931 | 1.97 |
| 7 | Grayson Malinoski | SEA | 3 | 13.3 | .930 | 1.96 |
| 8 | Ryley Budd | BDN | 4 | 13.2 | .930 | 2.63 |
| 9 | Burke Hood | VAN | 4 | 12.8 | .927 | 2.22 |
| 10 | Cole Prelusky | VIC | 3 | 12.6 | .926 | 2.33 |
| 11 | Jayden Kraus | EVT | 4 | 11.6 | .921 | 2.71 |
| 12 | Leif Oaten | LET | 5 | 11.5 | .920 | 2.83 |
| 13 | Nathan Salisbury | RD | 2 | 11.0 | .917 | 2.50 |
| 14 | Ryan Grout | TC | 3 | 10.7 | .915 | 2.35 |
| 15 | Matthew Kondro | RD | 6 | 10.5 | .913 | 2.48 |
| 16 | Ondřej Štěbeták | POR | 5 | 10.2 | .911 | 3.01 |
| 17 | Cal Conway | SC | 8 | 10.2 | .910 | 3.07 |
| 18 | Bennett Byers | EVT | 4 | 10.1 | .910 | 2.67 |
| 19 | Martin Psohlavec | SAS | 5 | 9.8 | .907 | 2.84 |
| 20 | Logan Edmonstone | KAM | 4 | 9.8 | .907 | 3.01 |
| 21 | Cash Christie | MH | 2 | 9.6 | .906 | 2.40 |
| 22 | Carter Casey | MH | 5 | 9.4 | .904 | 2.81 |
| 23 | Parker Snell | EDM | 3 | 9.4 | .904 | 3.24 |
| 24 | Bryce Francisco | SPO | 2 | 9.2 | .902 | 2.53 |
| 25 | Oliver Bryks | VAN | 4 | 9.1 | .901 | 2.48 |
| 26 | Ethan Simcoe | EDM | 3 | 8.9 | .899 | 3.30 |
| 27 | Peyton Shore | PG | 5 | 8.8 | .898 | 2.92 |
| 28 | Taylor Tabashniuk | REG | 6 | 8.7 | .897 | 2.60 |
| 29 | Marek Sklenicka | SEA | 2 | 8.7 | .897 | 3.04 |
| 30 | Andrew Reyelts | PEN | 6 | 8.5 | .894 | 2.85 |
| 31 | Kaenan Smith | PEN | 3 | 8.1 | .891 | 2.34 |
| 32 | Dylan Mingo | MJ | 2 | 7.8 | .886 | 4.00 |
| 33 | Jordan Switzer | MJ | 4 | 7.6 | .884 | 4.23 |
| 34 | Harrison Boettiger | KEL | 6 | 7.5 | .883 | 2.79 |
| 35 | Michal Orsulak | PA | 7 | 7.3 | .879 | 3.51 |
| 36 | Koen Cleaver | LET | 3 | 7.3 | .879 | 3.69 |
| 37 | Eric Tu | CGY | 4 | 6.9 | .873 | 3.93 |
| 38 | Aidan Hesse | CGY | 3 | 6.4 | .865 | 3.94 |
| 39 | Vladimir Proskurin | VIC | 2 | 6.3 | .863 | 3.51 |
| 40 | Alexander Levshyn | PG | 3 | 6.2 | .862 | 4.66 |
| 41 | Steele Bass | PA | 3 | 6.0 | .857 | 2.80 |
| 42 | Drake Mooney | REG | 2 | 4.4 | .814 | 4.80 |
| 43 | Archer Cooke | SC | 2 | 3.8 | .792 | 7.59 |
| 44 | Max Hartel | SAS | 2 | 3.6 | .784 | 7.20 |
Ranked by save ratio, highest first. A goalie qualifies by playing at least 20% of their team's games (2+ games this season), the same rule the app uses. What is save ratio? →
Get the app!
The Save Ratio app is updated nightly for the current season. It also has every past season, each goalie's career history and save-ratio graph, head-to-head comparisons, and 5-on-5 / high-danger splits. It's free, and no account is required.
