NHL save ratio leaderboard
Every National Hockey League goalie, ranked by save ratio. 2026-27 season.
Daniil Tarasov leads the NHL at 38.0 saves per goal allowed.
| # | Goalie | Team | GP | Save ratio | Save % | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniil Tarasov | DET | 2 | 38.0 | .974 | 0.66 |
| 2 | Jake Oettinger | DAL | 4 | 26.3 | .963 | 0.74 |
| 3 | Dylan Garand | NYR | 3 | 17.3 | .945 | 1.20 |
| 4 | Dennis Hildeby | TBL | 1 | 17.0 | .944 | 2.01 |
| 5 | Linus Ullmark | OTT | 4 | 16.2 | .942 | 1.34 |
| 6 | Sergei Murashov | PIT | 2 | 15.4 | .939 | 2.45 |
| 7 | Jacob Fowler | MTL | 2 | 15.0 | .938 | 1.46 |
| 8 | Ilya Sorokin | NYI | 4 | 14.9 | .937 | 1.77 |
| 9 | Jesper Wallstedt | MIN | 5 | 14.6 | .936 | 1.78 |
| 10 | Ville Husso | ANA | 2 | 14.5 | .935 | 1.58 |
| 11 | Jeremy Swayman | BOS | 5 | 13.8 | .932 | 1.79 |
| 12 | Charlie Lindgren | WSH | 1 | 13.5 | .931 | 2.08 |
| 13 | Joel Hofer | STL | 3 | 13.2 | .930 | 1.68 |
| 14 | Leevi Meriläinen | VAN | 4 | 13.0 | .929 | 2.18 |
| 15 | Igor Shesterkin | NYR | 5 | 12.6 | .927 | 1.79 |
| 16 | Alex Nedeljkovic | SJS | 1 | 12.0 | .923 | 1.97 |
| 17 | Casey DeSmith | DAL | 1 | 12.0 | .923 | 2.05 |
| 18 | Stuart Skinner | WPG | 3 | 11.5 | .920 | 2.62 |
| 19 | Philipp Grubauer | SEA | 3 | 11.0 | .917 | 2.59 |
| 20 | Jacob Markstrom | FLA | 4 | 10.9 | .916 | 1.70 |
| 21 | Juuse Saros | NSH | 4 | 10.8 | .915 | 2.72 |
| 22 | Joseph Woll | PHI | 4 | 10.7 | .914 | 2.95 |
| 23 | Joey Daccord | SEA | 4 | 10.5 | .913 | 2.73 |
| 24 | Pyotr Kochetkov | CAR | 3 | 10.4 | .912 | 1.64 |
| 25 | Carter Hart | VGK | 4 | 10.1 | .910 | 2.25 |
| 26 | Cam Talbot | CBJ | 1 | 10.0 | .909 | 1.85 |
| 27 | Sergei Bobrovsky | TOR | 4 | 9.8 | .907 | 2.97 |
| 28 | Karel Vejmelka | UTA | 5 | 9.7 | .907 | 2.13 |
| 29 | Anthony Stolarz | TOR | 2 | 9.4 | .904 | 2.44 |
| 30 | Logan Thompson | WSH | 4 | 9.2 | .902 | 2.78 |
| 31 | Matt Murray | NSH | 1 | 9.0 | .900 | 1.85 |
| 32 | Scott Wedgewood | COL | 1 | 8.7 | .897 | 3.00 |
| 33 | Jake Allen | NJD | 3 | 8.6 | .896 | 2.65 |
| 34 | Andrei Vasilevskiy | TBL | 4 | 8.2 | .892 | 2.29 |
| 35 | Adin Hill | VGK | 2 | 7.8 | .886 | 2.41 |
| 36 | Samuel Ersson | OTT | 2 | 7.8 | .886 | 3.85 |
| 37 | Arturs Silovs | PIT | 4 | 7.7 | .885 | 2.72 |
| 38 | Spencer Knight | CHI | 4 | 7.7 | .885 | 3.80 |
| 39 | Lukas Dostal | ANA | 4 | 7.6 | .884 | 2.95 |
| 40 | Colten Ellis | BUF | 2 | 7.3 | .880 | 2.91 |
| 41 | Akira Schmid | FLA | 1 | 7.0 | .875 | 3.80 |
| 42 | Clay Stevenson | WPG | 2 | 6.8 | .872 | 3.10 |
| 43 | Brandon Bussi | CAR | 4 | 6.8 | .871 | 2.95 |
| 44 | Darcy Kuemper | LAK | 3 | 6.6 | .868 | 4.03 |
| 45 | Jet Greaves | CBJ | 3 | 6.5 | .867 | 3.69 |
| 46 | Mackenzie Blackwood | COL | 4 | 6.5 | .867 | 3.30 |
| 47 | Semyon Varlamov | NYI | 1 | 6.3 | .864 | 3.03 |
| 48 | Devon Levi | EDM | 3 | 6.3 | .863 | 3.35 |
| 49 | John Gibson | DET | 4 | 6.3 | .862 | 3.43 |
| 50 | Yaroslav Askarov | SJS | 4 | 6.1 | .860 | 3.71 |
| 51 | Dan Vladar | PHI | 3 | 6.0 | .857 | 5.08 |
| 52 | Jakub Dobes | MTL | 3 | 5.9 | .856 | 4.43 |
| 53 | Sebastian Cossa | UTA | 2 | 5.8 | .852 | 3.16 |
| 54 | Jordan Binnington | STL | 2 | 5.6 | .847 | 4.50 |
| 55 | Tristan Jarry | EDM | 2 | 5.1 | .837 | 3.46 |
| 56 | Arvid Soderblom | CHI | 2 | 4.6 | .820 | 4.58 |
| 57 | Devin Cooley | CGY | 2 | 4.5 | .818 | 5.01 |
| 58 | Dustin Wolf | CGY | 3 | 4.4 | .816 | 5.42 |
| 59 | Nico Daws | NJD | 1 | 4.3 | .813 | 6.01 |
| 60 | Anton Forsberg | LAK | 1 | 4.0 | .800 | 4.77 |
| 61 | Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen | BUF | 3 | 3.6 | .782 | 4.02 |
| 62 | Kevin Lankinen | VAN | 6 | 3.6 | .786 | 6.88 |
Ranked by save ratio, highest first. A goalie qualifies by playing at least 20% of their team's games (1+ games this season), the same rule the app uses. What is save ratio? →
Get the app!
The Save Ratio app is updated nightly for the current season. It also has every past season, each goalie's career history and save-ratio graph, head-to-head comparisons, and 5-on-5 / high-danger splits. It's free, and no account is required.
